Threshold Festival 2012: Line-up, stages and full details

0

Threshold Festival.jpg
Getintothis presents a handy list of the who, what and where of Threshold Festival 2012.


BONG BONG!
After it’s successful debut last year, Threshold Festival returns to Liverpool on February 10-12.
Combining the city’s rich diversity of new musical talent with an innovative promoting team and a feast of new venues around Liverpool’s Baltic Triangle, Threshold has established itself as the main live draw for the first quarter of the year.
Antipop Records, Waxxx, Liverpool Live, NewPath and Liverpool Acoustic have teamed up with promoters from further afield, including Chai Wallah‘s, Salford’s Un-convention and alt-folk types Imploding Inevitable Festival to serve up a feast of live music.
Away from the music, perhaps most interesting will be the range of new venues hosting the music with Camp and Furnace (formerly A Foundation), the new Picket, Elevator, the Scandanavian Church and the Blade Factory all included in the three-day event.
Getintothis will bring you our guide to the freshest sounds from Threshold shortly, but in the meantime, digest this lot – and start devising those route planners – it’s going to be one beast of a weekend.

Threshold Festival 2012


Friday February 10


Camp & Furnace – Liverpool Live Stage:
Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six
Shona Foster
Dave Jackson & The Cathedral Mountaineers
Silent Cities
Rumjig
David Harbottle & The Friendly Cats
Under the Influence Stage:
Lou Lu & The Boy
Carousel
The Science of The Lamps
Katrine Stenbekk
The Ready Mades
The Blade Factory Blade Mainstage – Newpath:
MinionTV
Muto Leo
Red Night Cities
Fonetiks
Blade Gallery Stage – Antipop:
Elmo and the Styx
The Temps
In Evil Hour
The Jackpot Golden Boys
The Vermin Suicides
Sally Pepper
Elevator – After Work/Before Dark:
Crash Ambers Party
Gemma Dunlovely
Matt Kerr
Dan Ross
Lyra Jay
Danny Dunne
Greedy Jesus:
Evelyn.Is
RASTA4EYES
B and the T’s
False Alibi
The Last
Gambados
Valet Dukes
After-Party:
DJ Ben Power
DJ Gray Torino
Picture Book
Speed Pets
The Brothers King
Blade Main Stage After-party: Are you louche?:
The Elementals
DJ Rasp
Mak of All Trades
Benny Maths
Headspace Twinned 2012: An exhibition featuring Robyn Woolston (Liverpool Art Prize Nominee 2012) his Smart Price, an installation specifically commissioned for Threshold Festival 2012.

Saturday February 11

The Blade Factory:
Pillbox Vintage Fair
Camp & Furnace – Liverpool Live Stage:
Chelcee Grimes
Soul4Soul
Christina Malley
Some Say Nothing
Manukah
Ste Hedley Band
Jazz Hands
The Mono LPs
Always The Quiet Ones
The Thespians
Camp & Furnace – Under The Influence Stage
Man Get Out
At Any Time
The Mono LPs
Bring The Soul
The Reveres
Manuka
Coffee & Cakes For Funerals
Camp & Furnace – Lounge Stage:
Liverpool Sound City: Youth Music Showcase
Tiro Lark
Cheap Thrills
TheVigilantes
The Dead Velvets
Einstein’s
Blade Factory Main Stage – Imploding Inevitable Festival:
Stealing Sheep
Laura J Martin
All We Are
TJ & Murphy
Tibi & Her Cello
Rob Mulder
Geogehan Jackson
Blade Main – After Party:
Absense (Waxxx)
Mr. Paul
CantMixWontMixShdntMixDontMix
Blade Factory – Gallery Stage After Party: Up It Up Records presents Super Glue:
Global Goon
Jacques vs Isocore
Captain Johnson
Elevator Bar – Liverpool Acoustic:
Hedda Aronssen
Alan O’Hare
Rob Rivieres
The Big I Am
James Munro
Joe Symes
Oxtoby Music
Leon Pearce
Dean Elliot
Debt Records:
Age of Glass
Felix Hagan -Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
T.E. Yates
Pearse McLoughlin
Rik Warren
Elevator Night:
The Moguls
Hungry Ghosts
Fidel Afro
The Lantern Theatre:
Impropriety for kids workshop and performance
The Nordic Church in association with The Double Negative:
Chapel:
Indigo Vibe
Liverpool Light house Choir
CUC Choir
Dismembered Empire
Francis Tucker Hosts:
Impropriety
Bing-a-lings
Random Acts of Wildness
Legion of Doom
Tom George
Jolly Boat
Refectory:
Dogstar Rose Acoustic Session:
TBC
The Crypt:
Super Effective Saturday (Retro Game Heaven)
Prime Cuts (short films open screen)

Sunday February 12


Camp & Furnace Main Room – Chai Wallah’s:
(listed in alphabetical order):
Buddha
CODA
DJ Money Shot
Joe Driscoll
Lazy Habits
The John Fairhurst Band
Yes Sir Boss
We The Undersigned
Blade Factory Main Stage – The Roost:
Triphazard
Organ Freeman
Statement Haircut Masters of The Radio
The Tin Foil Hat Brigade
Stereo Electric Mistress
The Gastric Band
10p Mixes
Blade Factory Gallery Stage – Threshold Heavy
Greta Core
Audio Asylum
Stillpoint
Inglorious
Mitford Rebel
Skive
Sincere Monroe
Fidel Afro
Brazen Goods
The Temps
The New Picket
Afternoon industry panels: ‘Culture of Capital’ with Un-Convention. Guests TBA.
Guardian Angels Records:
Sandi Thom
The Hummingbirds
Mr James
Dave O’Grady
The Fifth Movement
Natalie McCool
Rob Gough
Ronan Boyle
Elevator – The Eclectic Collective Stage:
Police Squad
We Came from Wolves
The Way
The Stand
The Bulbs
Sheer Water
Jessica’s Ghost
The Long Lost Band
The Southbound Attic Band
The Romleys
Bear Beats Band
The Grande
The Lantern Theatre:
Performing Shakespeare, a workshop by Max Rubin, director of Lodestar Theatre (Liverpool Shakespeare Festival) – two theatre performances TBA.
Brewery Tap:
Philosphy in Pubs discussion: “Culture of Capital”
And if that’s not enough, there’s also more after-parties to be confirmed. Should be some weekend.

Share.

Comments are closed.