Threshold Festival director Chris Carney’s routeplanner

0

Chelcee Grimes.jpg
BONG BONG! Confused about where to go and what to see at Threshold Festival? Let head honcho Chris Carney guide you through the carnage with his handy route-planner.


It’s fair to say there’s almost too much to see and do at Threshold Festival 2012. Almost.
Luckily, Getintothis caught up with the man in the know, festival director Chris Carney, who’s not just offered his thoughts on who best to see – but also a handy step-by-step, day-by-day route-planner. What a dude.
Without further ado, take a deep breath…
Chris Carney’s Threshold Festival 2012 routeplanner:

Friday February 10

17.00: Festival opening ceremony outside CUC Liverpool – CUC Liverpool, Greenland St
17.30: Dave Harbottle & The Friendly Cats (opening set of the festival) – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
18.00: The Ready Mades – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
18.50: B & The T’s – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
19.10: Katrine Stenbekk – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
20.10: The Science of The Lamps plus Special Guest, Dave O’Grady – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
20.45: The Vermin Suicides – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
21.30: Quartermaster – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
22.00: Crash Amber’s Party – CALM Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
22.15: MinionTV – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
23.00: Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
23.40: Benny Maths – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
00.30: Elementals – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
01.10: The Brothers King – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
01.40: Picture Book – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
02.10: Dj Rasp (+MCs Mak of All Trades, Armen Starfish & More) – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St

Saturday February 11


13.50: Filthy Licks – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
14.30: Chelcee Grimes – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
15.30: Rob Vincent (Night Parade) – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
16.00: Tom George – Kafeén Bar, The Nordic Church, Park Lane.
17.00: Dismembered Empire – The Chapel, The Nordic Church, Park Lane.
18.00: Stephen Langstaff – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
19.10: Tibi & Her Cello – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
19.50: Pearse McLoughlin – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
20.30: Jazz Hands – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
20.50: Jeremiah Ferrari – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
21.15: The Left Hand – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
22.00: Laura J Martin – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
22.20: (A little bit into their set) Man Get Out – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
22.50: The Thespians – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
23.40: Venus De Milo – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
00.00: Global Goon – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
01.00: Absense (Waxxx) – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St

Sunday February 12


11.00: Industry Panel Day – The New Picket, Jordan Street
13.30: Esco Williams – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
14.00: CMWMSMDM vs Kid Blast (The Final Funk Fight) – CALM Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
15.10: Dj Moneyshot – Under The Influence Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
15.30: John Fairhurst Band – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
16.10: Gil O’Teen – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
16.40: Bear Beats Band – Elevator Bar, Parliament St
17.30: Gastric Band – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St .
18.30: We The Undersigned – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace , Greenland St
19.20: Mitford Rebel – Blade Factory Gallery Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
20.00: Joe Driscoll – Liverpool Live Stage, Camp & Furnace , Greenland St
21.40: Organ Freeman – Blade Factory Main Stage, Camp & Furnace, Greenland St
22.00: The Hummingbirds – The New Picket, Jordan Street
23.00: Sandi Thom – The New Picket, Jordan Street

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.