Liverpool Sound City 2012: Revo’s routeplanner – the insider’s guide to conquoring

0

Liverpool Sound City 2012 map Getintothis new.jpg
Liverpool Sound City’s insider delivers his guide to three days of non-stop music.


One of the remotely half decent ideas Getintothis has had over the last few years is the Liverpool Sound City routeplanner.
With literally hundreds of bands visiting the city, many of which are so under the radar that they’ve practically looped over the radar, it’s always worth getting an insider’s guide on what to see and do.
With that in mind, following on from last year’s GLOBALLY successful route planner by LSC and Evol band booker Revo, we caught up with the man himself once again to get the lowdown on what he’ll be checking out.
Once again, reiterating last year’s message, he said: ‘I’d like to get the view across that Sound City is a voyage of discovery with an ebb & flow, weaving from one venue to the next.
‘It is a boutique festival that punches above it’s weight which is full of hidden gems, programmed around performance and quality and not just hype.

Without further ado, here’s Revo’s guide to conquering LSC 2012 and here’s a pop up map of all Sound City venues.
View image
Thursday May 17
19:00-19:30 Dave Thomas – Epstein Theatre
18:30-20:00 Ex Easter Island Head – Screenadelica
20:00-20:30 Last Dinosaurs – Red Bull Garage
20:00-21:00 Mystery Jets – Art Academy Wolstenholme Sq
21:00-21:30 Toy – The Kazimier
21:30-22:00 Peace – Art Academy Wolstenholme Sq
22:00-22:30 Alt-J – The Kazimier
22:30-23:00 Jethro Fox – Wolstenholme Creative Space
23:15-00:30 Death In Vegas – The Kazimier
00:45-01:30 Dogshow – Screenadelica
01:30-02:30 Tim Hecker – Art Academy Wolstenholme Sq

Friday May 18
19:00-19:30 Swiss Lips – Red Bull Garage
19:50-20:15 Avenging Force – Screenadelica
20:30-21:05 Salem Rages – Screenadelica
21:00-21:30 Post War Years – Red Bull Garage
22:00-22:45 Eleanor Friedberger – Mello Mello
22:15-23:15 The Temper Trap – Art Academy Wolstenholme Sq
23:15-00:30 White Denim – The Kazimier
00:45-01:30 Mugstar – Screenadelica
01:15-02:00 Pond – The Kazimier
02:15-02:45 Jinja Safari – The Kazimier
02:00-04:00 Clinic (dj set) – Art Academy Wolstenholme Sq

Saturday May 19
16:30-17:00 Ironside – Screenadelica
19:00-19:30 PINS – Wolstenholme Creative Space
20:00-20:30 Chelcee Grimes – The Kazimier
20:30-21:00 Rubylux – The Attic
21:00-21:30 Young British Artists – The Shipping Forecast
21:45-22:30 Kids In Glass Houses – O2 Academy
22:00-23:00 James Vincent McMorrow – Epstein Theatre
23:00-00:00 Ghostpoet – The Kazimier
00:00-00:30 Tea Street Band – Red Bull Garage
00:30-01:00 Thunderbird Gerard – The Kazimier
01:00-02:00 D/R/U/G/S – Red Bull Garage
02:00-02:30 Cadence Weapon – The Kazimier

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.