Liverpool Fringe Festival full line up announced for Bank Holiday weekend

0

Liverpool Fringe Festival Bank Holiday.jpg
Liverpool Fringe Festival presents a Bank Holiday music extravaganza – here’s Getintothis’ complete guide to what’s on and where.


The Bank Holiday weekend in Liverpool doesn’t have to mean hopping over pools of vomit down Mathew Street and listening to Fab Four cover bands from Nagasaki.
Nope, there’s a whole raft of music talent set to play across the city – and the good news is, it’s largely completely free.
So whether you watch rising GIT Award nominees the Tea Street Band at Zanzibar, superlative folk from All We Are and Bird at Elevator or take a trip into the cosmos with New Path’s alt-rock spectacular at Mello Mello, there’s plenty for any music fan to enjoy during the Liverpool Fringe Festival.
Here’s the full guide to what’s on and where. Probably best to avoid Reminiss.

Baa Bar


Saturday – Hip Hop – Karpia (DJ Set) 8pm – 2am. Free entry.
Monday – Indie / Alt – The Temps, Dirtblonde, The Probes. 8pm – 2am. Free entry.

Brink


Saturday – Karl Mccann, Ste Scully, Horseshoe Bay, Mick Flaherty, The Bordellos, Rory And Ned, Michael Bennett Free entry.
Sunday – Crosstown Studios presents…Call Off The Search, Don’t Panic, Thom Morecroft, Jessica West, Joe McCorriston, Cherry, Fanque’s Fair. 4pm. Free entry.
Monday – Crosstown Studios presents…Jay Rehm, Billy Kelly, Qatsi, Greedy Jesus, Chris Hose, The Heist. Free entry.

Bumper

All weekend – The Soul Power Weekender and Official Liverpool Fringe Festival after-party from 2am-4am. Free entry.

Caledonia

Friday – The Mono LPs, Ivy & The Chance. Free entry.
Sunday – The Martin Smith Quartet 4pm, Loose Moose String Band 8pm. Free entry.

Elevator


Sunday – The Wolf Social with All We Are, Ratty Little Fingers, Bird, Fieldhouse, Sloe Panda, Bido Lito DJs, Evol DJs, Mr. Wolf Collective. 8pm-2am. £4 entry.

Head Of Steam

Sunday – Crawford Jones, Michael Bennett, Ed Poole, Jay Rehm, Southbound Attic Band, The Fireflys, Sunday Jones, The Protagonists, The Callous Ones. 4pm. Free entry.
Monday – Sue Whitebrook and The Amatuer Hour, Chris Selman, Laura&Claire, Captain Andy, Stoneway, Rattlebus, Don’t Panic, Sahara Sky, Thomas McConnel. 4pm. Free entry.

Heebie Jeebies

Sunday – Kappa – 6pm-9pm. Free entry.
Monday – Phil Jones & Tutu – 6pm-9pm. Free entry.

Krazyhouse

Friday – Dave Monks presents… The Thespians, The Ragamuffins, Buffalo Riot, The Romleys 10pm-2am. Free entry.
Sunday – PUNKFEST Krazyhouse & Antipop, Dead Sound & TNS presents The Liverpool Punk Ska Weekender Day 2 – Vice Squad, 2 Sick Monkeys, Old Radio, Colt 45, Litterbug, The No Name Janes – 7pm-4am. Free entry with ticket. http://antipoprecords.co.uk

Lomax


Saturday – The Know, Futurejack, The Ragamuffins, In By Ones, The Sterlings, Low Winter Sun, Clever Little Tramps, Natalie Mccool, Sky High Symphony , Chief Seattle, The Verdict, Quartermaster, James Whitehouse Band.
Acoustic stage – Chris Calvert, Jay Rehm, Phoenix Of Avalon, Michael Bennett, Thomas Mcconnell, James Carson, Gary Maginnis. 12pm-12pm. Free entry.
Sunday – The Endings, Joe Symes & The Loving Kind, The 4.20′s, Fidel Afro, The White Widows, Barzell, Jo Bywater, Orange Room, Deaddukes, Grimanga, Overspill, Application Generation
Acoustic Stage – Doug Fraghan, Barry Lawton, Debbie Richards, Darren Mcgrath, Pod Cousins, Igga Cousins, Billy Kelly, Just By Chance, Rufus Hok, Shannen Bamford. 12pm-12pm. Free entry.
Monday – The 69 Watts, Union, The Fifth Movement, Cities To Satelittes, Ivy & The Chance, Kahuna, Sue Whitebrook & The Amateur Hour, The Relics, Slut Puppy, Kynchinlay, Sankofa, The Fireflys, Motion Empire.
Acoustic Stage – Evil Piccolo, Ryan Jarvis, John Dean, Gad, Shoes For Brakes, Laura & Claire, Jimmy Christian Blue , The Stawt, Gary Edward Jones 12pm-12pm. Free entry.

Mello Mello


Saturday – Newpath & Edils Recordings presents… Married to the Sea, The Narrows, MINIONTV, Kusanagi, Cleft, Puzzle, Chief Seattle. 4pm. Free entry.
Sunday – Newpath & Edils Recordings presents… Muto Leo, Alright The Captain, Hillary & the Democrats, So Sexual, 8mm Orchestra, Some Rabbits, Alpha Male Tea Party. 5pm. Free entry.
Monday – Antipop, Dead Sound & TNS presents The Liverpool Punk Ska Weekender Day 3 – Stand Out Riot, El Toro, Rasta 4 Eyes, Pete Bentham & the Dinnerladies, The Wasters, Egos at the Door, The Crownings. 5pm. Free entry.

Picket

Monday – Arkaidence, The Torn Prince, Bury the Fallen, A Cities Hero. 5pm. Free entry.

Pilgrim

Friday – Ample Music Promotions presents – ReVerbed, White Elephant, Gentle Scars, The Fallout. 7pm. £3 entry.
Saturday – Antipop, Dead Sound & TNS presents The Liverpool Punk Ska Weekender Day 1 – Faintest Idea, Hated Til Proven, Revenge of the Psychotronic Man, Biteback, In Evil Hour, The Vermin Suicides, Drove. 5pm. £3 entry. Free entry before 7pm.
Sunday – Ample Music Promotions presents – The Know, Retro 7, Rich Ruth. 7pm. £3 entry.

Studio 2

Friday – Liverpool Live presents…4pm. Free entry.
Saturday -Threshold Festival presents…The Fifth Movement, Stacked Actors, Figfoot and more. 8:30pm. Free entry.
Sunday – Liverpool Acoustic presents…The Loose Moose String Band, James J Turner, Clever Little Tramps, James M Carson, Jazamin Sinclair, Sonnenberg. 1pm-4pm. Free entry.
Sunday – Soul4Soul presents…4pm. Free entry.
Monday – Some Say Nothing presents…4pm. Free entry.

The Attic

Friday – Liverpool Fringe Festival opening party. Live DJs. Threshold Festival, Little Panther, Bido Lito, Antipop Records. 8pm – 2am. Free entry.
Saturday – Electro 80′s disco. 8pm – 2am. Free entry.
Sunday – Audio Voyeur & Rebel soul presents…Kung-fu hip-hop: The Fire Beneath The Sea, DJs Monkey & Audio Voyeur, Funky Mentals B-Boys, TVLux VJs. 7pm. Free entry.

View 2 Gallery

Friday – Liverpool Acoustic presents… TJ & Murphy, Mary McCombs, Tom Strasser, George Lawless. 8pm. £5 entry.

Zanzibar

Friday – Sclavinia, Oceanis, Scare Tactics, Bring The Rain, Set Upon Invasion, Lazarus Syndrome + more. 7pm. Free entry.
Saturday – Tea Street Band, Ste Williams, Joe Symes And The Loving Kind,Idle Violets Kynchinlay, Bad Pennys, Mervin Gersh, Half Cut Harry, Sick Circus, Pocket Apocalypse, The Roscoes, Sensorites,Si Cousins + more. 2pm. Free entry.
Sunday – The Hummingbirds, Tone Puppets, Sue Whitebrook and The Amateur Hour, The New Caldera, Endeci, Kahuna, Familiar Looking Strangers, 69 Watts, The Albany, The Basements Tapes, The Possibles, Sky High Symphony. 2pm. Free entry.
Monday – The Sundowners, Low Winter Sun, Edwardian Picnic, Teasing Demons, Balcony Stars, Cold Shoulder, Tiro Lark, Michael Bennet, Pod Cousins + more. 2pm. Free entry.

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.