Hope and Glory Festival announces full lineup and stage splits

0

James

As Liverpool prepares for inaugural edition of Hope and Glory festival, Getintothis’ Amaan Khan provides the necessary details. 

Liverpool’s brand new Hope and Glory festival has unveiled stage and lineup details to help you plan your weekend.

Taking place at and around St. George’s Hall, the festival boasts of bringing a weekend of music and art to the victorian backdrop of World MuseumCentral LibrarySt. George’s Hall and its adjacent gardens.

The announcement of the festival has received a welcoming reaction thanks to the big names it will be bringing to town like headliners James and Hacienda Classical which will feature Shaun Ryder and Bez of Happy MondaysTim Booth of James. Alongside we will also revered local figures like Zutons’ Dave McCabeAbiChanThe Coral‘s Ian SkellyClean Cut Kid etc. and not to mention The Blinders, Coquin Migale, Vynce, Lightning Seeds, Avalanche Party etc.

Don’t miss out on any good festival this year – Check out our Festival Guide 2017

The main action will take place at The Great Exhibition stage alongside lots of musical action and other variety acts like stand-ups and air guitar competition at Wonders of the Age Stage alongside lots of smaller but no less significant stuff on Lady Garden Stage.

To make it family friendly, the festival will also feature activities for children alongside games and food and drink stalls.

  • Hope and Glory festival takes place around and at St. George’s Hall on 5th and 6th August.

The full line-up and stage splits for the festival are as follows:

SATURDAY
THE GREAT EXHIBITION STAGE

James
Razorlight
The Fratellis
Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon
The View
Embrace
Badly Drawn Boy
Pigeon Detectives
The Membranes And 25 Piece Choir
Clay

WONDERS OF THE AGE STAGE

Starsailor
Lucy Spraggan
Dave Mccabe (The Zutons) with Ian Skelly (The Coral)
Chris Helme (The Seahorses)
The Ordinary Boys
Abichan
Wild Front
Haunt The Wood
The Jackobins

SUNDAY
GREAT EXHIBITION STAGE

Haçienda Classiçal
with special guests Shaun Ryder & Bez (Happy Mondays) & Tim Booth (James)
Ocean Colour Scene
Tom Chaplin
Lightning Seeds
Public Service Broadcasting
Reverend & The Makers
Zak Abel
Clean Cut Kid
Show Hawk Duo
Trampolene

WONDERS OF THE AGE STAGE

The Twang
The Shimmer Band
The Blinders
Coquin Migale
Vynce
Avalanche Party
Cabezudos
Glass Mountain
Indigo Velvet
The Dantevilles

Changeover on stages will be occupied by Ultimate Power and Propaganda DJs.

IN THE LADY GARDEN STAGE

Featuring spectacular entertainment including Football Legends charity darts match, Charlotte Church in conversation with renowned journalist Simon Price, Celebrity Charity arm wrestling, The Victorian Acrobatic Team, The Liverpool International Air Guitar Competition, Harminder the Elephant, Dinosaur Baby in the Pram, Dance of the Lobsters and The Woman Who Grew Up Into A Tree.

Additionally, over the course of the weekend and throughout the festival site, there will be a Foam Party, Prince Albert’s Little Secret (Cocktail bar), Mothers Ruin (Gin bar), Mr Edison’s Electric Emporium, Dr Johnson’s Clandestine Gathering, The Hoop & Stick, Darwin’s Little Darlings, Stephi LaReine’s Fashionista Hour and more.

Hope and Glory Festival

Hope and Glory Festival

Comments

comments

Share.

Leave a Reply