LIMF 2017 full line up, stage times and guide to Liverpool summer festival

0
LIMF Crowd

LIMF Crowd

Liverpool International Music Festival 2017 begins in Liverpool for it’s fifth year, Getintothis’ Ryan Craig has you covered on the music, stage times, festival site guide and just about everything in between.

That’s right, it’s that time of the year again. Liverpool International Music Festival is back.

Liverpool’s biggest summer pop festival, LIMF returns for its fifth anniversary and Getintothis has everything you need to know about the summer celebration of pop.

With the weight of previous year’s success on its shoulders, expectations are sure to be high.

And organisers have once again blended a mix of big pop names from across spheres of grime, garage, rock and roll and pop through to emerging Liverpool talents and a side portion of art, festivites and all round good times on the menu.

Above all, spend your time wisely – we recommend you explore some new music, support those you like and most importantly, enjoy LIMF and stay safe.

What new music can I hear?

With the likes of Gorgon CityCorinne Bailey RaeSo Solid CrewJax JonesNaughty BoyDJ Spoony and Cast all making up the big pop names, there are a whole host of rising stars that aren’t to be missed, as shown with our 13 must-see LIMF acts.

We don’t mean to brag, but plenty of our best new acts of 2016 are still continuing to prove us right with their talent, many of whom are on the bill for LIMF. Jo Mary, Lilium and Mary Miller included.

What is LIMF Acadamy?

First of all, leave your rock.

LIMF Acadamy is aimed at budding artists, bands, producers and DJs between the ages 13-25 from across Merseyside, and with 20 of those Merseyside-based artists having been announced to take part in LIMF Academy 2017, you can be sure a few of those fresh faces will only grow into something bigger and better. Artists Such Jalen N’Gonda, MiC Lowry and Eleanor Nelly have all benefited from LIMF Academy.

Check out the full announcement of names here.

What stages should I head to?

Well, the correct answer would be all of them.

Consume as much varied live music as you physically can! However – this writer would suggest sticking near the ItsLiverpool Stage for its shear amount of regional talent on offer.

Many of those already heavily supported here at Getintothisincluding this year’s GIT Award winners, She Drew The Gun.

LIMF 2017 Map

LIMF 2017 Map

Full LIMF stage times 

XamVolo

XamVolo

Stage times – Friday July 21:

Central Stage – 

  • 8.30pm: DJ Spoony
  • 8.30pm: Royal Northern College Music
  • 8.30pm: Taya
  • 8.30pm: Raheem Alameen
  • 7.30pm: Sticky
  • 7pm: So Solid Crew
  • 6.20pm: Artful Dodger
  • 6pm: Donae’O
  • 5pm: DJ Zeke

It’s Liverpool Stage – 

  • 9pm: The Farm
  • 8.10pm: The Vryll Society
  • 7.25pm: XamVolo
  • 6.45pm: Zuzu
  • 6.05pm: Pink Kink
  • 5.30pm: Neil Noa
  • 5pm: Marc Jones
  • DJ Stage at Sefton Park
  • 8.30pm: Logan Sama
  • 7.30pm: Crazy Cousinz
  • 6.30pm: Siobhan Bell
  • 5.45pm: Elijah and Skilliam
  • 5pm: DJ 2Kind, featuring L100 Cypher

Academy Stage – 

  • 8.10pm: Gazelle
  • 7.30pm: Tabitha Jade
  • 6.50pm: To Eva
  • 6.10pm: Shak Omar
  • 5.30pm: Hannah’s Little Sister
  • 5pm: Dan Kraines

Silent Disco – 

  • 8pm: At Jimski
  • 6.45pm: Adam French
  • 5.30pm: Olly Downings

Bandstand stage presented by Mellowtone – 

  • 8.45pm: Beaten Track DJs
  • 8.15pm: Seafoam Green
  • 7.30pm: Edgar Jones
  • 6.45pm: Nick Ellis
  • 6pm: Anwar Ali and Dave Owen
  • 5pm: Beaten Track DJs

LIMF presents at Central Stage – 

  • 5pm – 9.30pm: Garage Classical Presented by DJ Spoony at The Palm House
  • 5pm to midnight: LIMF Presents: Circus of the Year
Taya

Taya

Stage times – Saturday July 22:

Central Stage – 

  • 7.15pm: Gorgon City
  • 6.15pm: Jax Jones
  • 7.35pm: Naughty Boy
  • 4.30pm: Fleur East
  • 3.45pm: Fuse ODG
  • 3.05pm: Sinead Harnett
  • 2.45pm: M.O.
  • 1.45pm: Younger
  • 1.05pm: Taya
  • 12.30pm: Halem
  • Noon: Adele Roberts

It’s Liverpool Stage – 

  • 7pm: Norman Killion
  • 6pm: The Christians
  • 5pm: The Sugarmen
  • 4.10pm: Veyu
  • 3.30pm: Pixey
  • 2.50pm: Paris Youth Foundation
  • 2.10pm: The Hummingbirds
  • 1.30pm: Charlie Straw
  • 12.50pm: Eleanor Nelly
  • Noon: Bernie Connor

DJ Stage – 

  • 6.30pm: MJ Cole
  • 5pm: Ras Kwame
  • 3.30pm: Seani (Brukot)
  • 2pm: Wideawake
  • 1pm: James Hype 1pm
  • Noon: Spykatcha

Academy Stage – 

  • 6.40pm: Mary Miller
  • 6pm: Astles
  • 5.20pm: 50FT Warrior
  • 4.20pm: Generation
  • 4pm: Lilium
  • 3.20pm: Joseph Mott
  • 2.40pm: Karuna
  • 2pm: We Were Glue
  • 1.20pm: Daisy Gill
  • 12.40pm: Wildfires
  • Noon: Dan Kraines

Silent Disco – 

  • 6.30pm: DJ 2Kind
  • 5pm: D-Fresh
  • 3.30pm: Rebel Sound
  • 2pm: DJ One2Wo
  • 1pm: Richie Vegas

Bandstand Stage presented by Mellowtone – 

  • 6.45pm: Beaten Track DJs
  • 6.15pm: Silvastone
  • 5.30pm: Ovvls
  • 4.45pm: The Grande
  • 4pm: Marvin Powell
  • 3.15pm: Jimmy Rae and the Moonshine Girls
  • 2.30pm: Lilium
  • 1.15pm: Astles
  • 1.10pm: Shipbuilders
  • 12.30pm: Simon Cousins
  • Noon: Beaten Track DJs

LIMF Presents at Palm House – 

  • 7pm Reminisce: 90’s R&B with Trevor Nelson
OVVLS

OVVLS

Stage Times – Sunday July 23:

Central Stage – 

  • 7.15pm: Cast
  • 6.10pm: Corinne Bailey Rae
  • 5.15pm: JP Cooper
  • 4.30pm: Becky Hill
  • 3.45pm: Jessie Reyez
  • 3pm: Louis Berry
  • 2.10pm: Kate Nash
  • 1.25pm: Etta Bond
  • Noon: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

It’s Liverpool Stage – 

  • 7pm: Andy Mac
  • 6.20pm: Tea Street Band
  • 5.20pm: She Drew The Gun
  • 4.30pm: Hooton Tennis Club
  • 3.30pm: Jane Weaver
  • 2.40pm: No Fakin
  • 2.10pm: Jo Mary
  • 1.20pm: Suedebrown
  • 12.50pm: L U M E N
  • Noon: Dave Monks

DJ Stage – 

  • 6.30pm: DJ Target
  • 5pm: Tieks
  • 3.30pm: Manny Norte
  • 2pm: Diztortion
  • 1pm: DJ Edu
  • Noon: DJ Muvelo

Academy Stage – 

  • 6.40pm: Remee
  • 6pm: Grey Areas
  • 5.20pm: Luna
  • 4.40pm: Raheem Alameen
  • 4pm: Kallo
  • 3.20pm: Weekend Wars
  • 2.40pm: C-Two
  • 2pm: Tori Cross
  • 1.20pm: Vain Male
  • 12.40pm: Grace Kim
  • Noon: Adam French

Silent Disco – 

  • 6.30pm: Luca
  • 5.30pm: One a Penny
  • 4pm: DJ Pooky
  • 2.30pm: MJ Ruckus
  • 1pm: Dice DJs

Bandstand Stage Presented by Mellowtone – 

  • 6.45pm: Beaten Track DJs
  • 6.15pm: Sub Blue
  • 5.30pm: Loka
  • 4.45pm: Yammerer
  • 4pm: Ali Horn
  • 3.15pm: Blue Saint
  • 2.30pm: Eleanor Nelly
  • 1.50pm: Limerance
  • 1.10pm: Bird and Family Bryan
  • 12.30pm: Mike Murphy
  • Noon: Beaten Track DJs

LIMF Presents at Palm House – 

  • 7pm – midnight: No Sleep with DJ Stretch Armstrong

Comments

comments

Share.

Leave a Reply