Sounds From The Other City reveal full line-up

0
Sounds From The Other City

Sounds From The Other City

With the Salford festival releasing the full lineup for next month’s bash, Getintothis’ Nathan Scally breaks it down.

Sounds From The Other City  have revealed the full programme of new music, art and performance for their 2017 edition.

Founded in 2004, the Salford event has grown year on year now bringing over 2,000 people to the Chapel Street area on Sunday April 30, as led by promoters Now Wave, Hey! Manchester and Grey Lantern, and collaborations including Heavenly RecordingsFamily TreeYoung Identity, Swing Ting, InkFolk and Aficionado.

Highlights include hotly tipped Londoners HMLTD, one of the first live shows for new project OTOMO X, FlamingodsSimon Joyner, Heavenly Records’ Amber Arcades, Goat Girl, Fazerdaze, as well as some of the Northwest’s very best in Horsebeach, IAMDDB, TVAM and The Lovely Eggs.

Liverpool natives The Orielles, Ali Horn, Sex Swing and TVAM will be flying the flag for Merseyside down the M62. NTS Radio are returning with their live broadcast, along with the final instalment in a trilogy of showcases with BBC Philharmonic and Ex-Easter Island Head with Laura Cannell, at Salford Cathedral,

There will be a whole host venues with acts throughout the day meaning there is more than enough to keep you entertained throughout the day, including The Egerton ArmsSt Philips ChurchThe Old Pint PotIslington Mill and many more, with IMPATV directing all the visuals festival wide.

If the extensive line-up isn’t enough to whet your appetite then the after parties at every venue until the early hours.

Threshold ones to watch – 10 acts to see at this year’s festival

The full line-up is as follows:

The White Hotel @ The Kings Arms

  • The Rebel
  • Space Afrika
  • Jupiter
  • Blood Sport
  • Jack Ladder
  • The Death of Money
  • Monk
  • Several Wives
  • Go Away
  • Salo
  • Vacuumorph
  • Fandango Hack presents: Original Soundtrack Music
  • Psychic Sister Pseudo Seance Band
  • Nova
  • Vendel

Shambodie & Ping Pong Club @ Salford Arms

  • Birthday Bread Man
  • The Delightful Sausage
  • Sam & Tom
  • Goose
  • Maddy Storm
  • Bethlehem Casuals

Comfortable on a Tightrope @ United Reformed Church

  • Simon Joyner
  • David Nance
  • Joanne Robertson
  • Cult Party
  • Irma Vep
  • Vital Idles
  • Jennifer Reid
  • Jess Higgins
  • R Elizabeth

Bad Uncle @ Egerton Arms

  • Drahla
  • Patty Hearst
  • Autobodies
  • Batteries
  • Chew Magna
  • Milk Crimes
  • Nanna

Good Afternoon @ The New Oxford

  • present ‘The Love Cave: Declare Independence!’
  • A great big, fun-hearted disco party.
  • Slag Heap Disco
  • Kiss Me Again
  • Good Afternoon DJs

Tru Luv @ Bexley Sq

  • Sleazy F Baby
  • IAMDDB
  • Children of Zeus
  • Tobi Sunmola
  • Abnormal Sleepz
  • Callista Rouge
  • Visuals by Espher

Midi School @ Bexley Sq DJ & bar area

  • DJs and live acts from the Midi School roster.

The Wonderful Sound of Aficionado @ Islington Mill

  • Horsebeach
  • July Skies
  • Nev Cottee Band
  • Torn Sail
  • Lee Southall
  • Angelina
  • DJs Miles Copeland, Moonboots & Jason Boardman

NTS Live @ Islington Mill Gallery

  • NTS is the UK’s leading forward-thinking online radio station. Live sets and djs inc:
  • Slowthai w/ Bone Soda, IAMDDB and HMD
  • Contours b2b Hidden Spheres
  • ANZ
  • & many more

Sacred Tapes @ Engine House, Islington Mill

  • White Death
  • Nino
  • Still
  • & more

Now Wave @ Unit 5, Regent Trading Estate

  • OTOMO X (Fay Milton/Ayse Hassan, Savages + Martin Dubka)
  • HMLTD
  • Shame
  • Goat Girl
  • Hand Habits
  • Plastic Mermaids
  • KLLO
  • Prayer
  • Luxury Death

Grey Lantern @ Unit 2, Regent Trading Estate

  • Flamingods
  • Vanishing Twin
  • Virginia Wing
  • Melting
  • Farhood

Hey Manchester @ St Philips Church

  • The Lovely Eggs
  • Proper Ornaments
  • Fazerdaze
  • Hannah Peel
  • Tom Williams
  • Living Body
  • OLA

Heavenly Recordings @ The Old Pint Pot Upstairs

  • Amber Arcades
  • The Orielles
  • TVAM
  • Britain
  • Ali Horn
  • Creatures
  • and more

T’OPP Presents @ The Old Pint Pot Downstairs

  • Spectres
  • Giant Swan
  • Lavender,
  • Lord Kesseli & the Drums
  • The Showers
  • Starlight Magic Hour
  • The Roasts
  • Taos Humm
  • Mold

Family Tree @ The Angel Centre

  • Duds
  • Sammartino
  • Katie Pham and the Moonbathers
  • Rosey PM
  • Birth Marks
  • Golden Dregs
  • Arc

Fat Out & Paradox’s Pizza Party @ Vero Moderno

  • DJ Acid Rephlux
  • Insterstella Discomare
  • Sphnkstaut of Quiet & One Five Eight DJs

Beauty Witch @ The Crescent

  • Sex Swing
  • Bruxa Maria
  • Casual Nun
  • Stupid Cosmonaut
  • Klaus Kinski
  • FTSE 100

Young Identity pop-up performances across the site including:

  • Jardel Rodrigues
  • Roma Havers
  • Sky Wolf
  • Tukaaisloveletter
  • Isaiah Hull

Share.

Leave a Reply